Materials Physics Group *** Materials Research Laboratory *** Department of Physics and Astronomy *** University of Turku



Workshop on


Atomic-Scale Challenges in Advanced Materials

Defects in Materials

ASCAM VI



Sponsors:  National Doctoral Programme in Materials Physics (NGSMP)



Map of Turku, City of Turku, Turku Airport, Turku Harbour

Route search

  22.-23. August 2013


Organized by 

Materials Physics Group and Turku University Centre for Materials and Surfaces (MatSurf)
University of Turku

Applied Materials Physics, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,

Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm


Venue of the Workshop: University of Turku, Department of Physics and Astronomy, lecture hall: Quantum Auditorium

Map of the Campus (T7: Department of Physics and Astronomy, Quantum)

Registration: kalevi.kokko@utu.fi tel. +358-2-3335738

Abstract submission (200-500 words, maximum one page, in pdf or text format): (deadline 31. 7. 2013)



Organizing Committee: Henrik Levämäki, Kalevi Kokko, Marko Punkkinen, and Levente Vitos



Surface engineeringNanolines
Short introduction  Printable version of the program

Program


Thursday 22. August 2013

10:00-10:10 Opening (vice rector K.-A. Suominen)

Surfaces

Chairperson: Tapio Rantala

10:10 M. Kuzmin: Surface core-level shifts on clean and metal adsorbed Si(100) and Ge(100): Experiment and theory (abstract)

10:30 J. Lång: Structure of oxidized InSb (100) surface (abstract)

10:50 R. Punkkinen: CV measurements of III-V MOS construction (abstract)

11:10 M. Ropo: Carbon monoxide on the copper surface (abstract)

11:30 A. Kuronen: Defect Clustering in Irradiation of GaN by Single and Molecular Ions (abstract)


11:50 Lunch


Theory and methods

Chairperson: Levente Vitos

13:30 T.T. Rantala: First-principles finite temperature approach to electronic structure (abstract)

13:50 H. Levämäki: Quasi-non-uniform gradient-level exchange-correlation approximation (abstract)

14:10 A. Östlin: Inclusion of many-body effects in the EMTO method: method and development (abstract)

14:30 Y. Nohara: Development of a full-potential self-consistent NMTO method and code (abstract)

14:50 A. Marmodoro: First principles calculations of magneto-electron coupling effects (abstract)

15:10 I. Vilja: Spin model approach to short-range correlations in Ag-Pd and Ag-Au alloys (abstract)


Coffee


Interfaces

Chairperson: Antti Kuronen

16:00 R. Oja: Electronic and magnetic interface effects in polar oxides (abstract)

16:20 M.P.J. Punkkinen: Adhesion of Fe/Cr2O3 interface from first-principles theory (abstract)

16:40 E. Tuuli: Superconductor - normal conductor interfaces as measuring instruments (abstract)

17:00 S. Lu: First-principles study of fcc-Ag/bcc-Fe interfaces (abstract)



 Friday 23. August 2013

Metals and alloys I

Chairperson: Qing-Miao Hu

10:00 G. Wang: The elastic properties of dilute FeMn and FeNi alloys (abstract)

10:20 N. Bai: Large magneto-chemical-elastic coupling in highly magnetostrictive Fe-Ga alloys (abstract)

10:40 X. Li: Ideal strength of random alloys from first-principles theory (abstract)

11:00 F. Tian: Structural Stability of high-entropy alloy from ab initio (abstract)


11:20 Lunch


Metals and alloys II

Chairperson: Marko Punkkinen

13:00 D. Kim: Origin of thickness dependent spin reorientation transition of FeCo alloy films (abstract) 

13:20 S. Schönecker: Temperature dependence of the surface energy and surface stress of Fe (abstract)

13:40 W. Li: Alloying effects on g surface of Copper alloys (abstract)

14:00 M. Hoffmann: Short-range order in FeCr (abstract)

14:20 Q-M. Hu: First-principles investigations of the composition dependent properties of Ni2MnGa based shape memory alloys (abstract)


Coffee


Oxides and compounds

Chairperson: Stephan Schönecker

15:00 H. Palonen: Modelling flux pinning in type II superconductors with nanorods (abstract)

15:20 L. Bergqvist: Electronic structure and thermoelectric properties of skutterudites from first principles calculations (abstract)

15:40 J. Moon: Hydrogen sensor application of Pd doped anodic TiO2 film (abstract)

16:00 S. Auvinen: Titanium 3d defect states in stochiometric TiO2 nanoparticles (abstract)

16:20 O. Miroshnichenko: The effect of OH groups on the optical and structural properties of TiO2 nanoparticles (abstract)

16:40 Closing (K. Kokko)



Participants (19.8.2013):


    Sami Auvinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
   
Narisu Bai, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
   
Lars Bergqvist, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
   
Jonny Dahl, University of Turku
    Kurt Gloos, University of Turku
    Hannu-Pekka Hedman, University of Turku
    Martin Hoffmann, University of Halle
    Qing-Miao Hu, Institute of Metal Research, Shenyang, People's Republic of China
    Dongyoo Kim, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    Kalevi Kokko, University of Turku
    Antti Kuronen, University of Helsinki
    Mikhail Kuzmin, Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, St. Petersburg
    Pekka Laukkanen, University of Turku
    Jarkko Leiro, University of Turku
   
Henrik Levämäki, University of Turku
   
Jouko Lång, University of Turku
    Wei Li, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    Xiaoqing Li,
Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    Song Lu, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    Tapio Markkula, University of Turku
    Alberto Marmodoro, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany
    Olga Miroshnichenko, Lappeenranta University of Technology
    Jongyun Moon, University of Turku
    Yasir Muhammad, University of Turku
    Yoshiro Nohara, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Physics, Stuttgart
    Riku Oja, Aalto University
   
Heikki Palonen, University of Turku
    Riitta Perälä, Solar Simulator Finland
    Heikki Pitkänen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
    Mikko Puisto, Lappeenranta University of Technology
    Marko Punkkinen, University of Turku
   
Risto Punkkinen, University of Turku
   
Tapio Rantala, Tampere University of Technology
    Matti Ropo, Tampere University of Technology
    Stephan Schönecker, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    FuYang Tian,
Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    Elina Tuuli, University of Turku
    Ville Uski, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
    Iiro Vilja, University of Turku
    Levente Vitos, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
   
Guisheng Wang, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    Andreas Östlin, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden



Reserved accommodation
Name
Accommodation
Arrival
Departure
Sami Auvinen
Omenahotelli 21.8.
23.8.
Narisu Bei
Caribia
22.8.
24.8.
Lars Bergqvist
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Martin Hoffmann
Hotel Helmi
21.8.
31.8.
Qing-Miao Hu
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Dongyoo Kim
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Antti Kuronen
Caribia 22.8.
23.8.
Wei Li
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Xiaoqing Li
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Song Lu
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Alberto Marmodoro
Hotel Helmi 21.8.
24.8.
Olga Miroshnichenko          
Omenahotelli 21.8.
23.8.
Yoshiro Nohara
Omenahotelli 21.8.
24.8.
Riku Oja
Omenahotelli 22.8.
23.8.
Heikki Pitkänen
Villa Hortus
21.8.
23.8.
Mikko Puisto
Villa Hortus 21.8.
23.8.
Tapio Rantala
Caribia 22.8.
23.8.
Stephan Schönecker
Caribia
22.8.
24.8.
FuYang Tian
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Levente Vitos
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Guisheng Wang
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.
Andreas Östlin
Caribia 22.8.
24.8.


group picture
Download from here 4 MB Group picture
lecture
Download from here 3 MB Lecture picture


City views

Pictures: Turun kaupungin kuvapankki (Picture repository of City of Turku)


Web page of the previous  Workshop





wwwhome/wfiles/group/conferences/ascam6/ascam6.html